PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Last Revised February 6, 2021


Project Lead shares your concern about protecting the personal information of visitors to our website and our donors. This privacy policy is our policy that addresses maintaining the privacy of personal information we collect.


The Policy describes our privacy practices both offline and in connection with your use of our website. By using the Site, you agree to abide by the terms of this Policy and the terms of use.

 

We may need to change the Policy from time to time in order to address new issues and to reflect changes on our Site or in the law. We reserve the right to revise or make any changes to the Policy, and your continual use of the Site subsequent to any changes to this Policy will mean that you accept such changes. Therefore, please bookmark this page and review it periodically to assure familiarity with the most current version of the Policy. We will post all changes to the Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and when and how we will disclose that information. You can tell that the Policy has been updated by checking the last revised date posted on the top of this page. If due to such changes, you decide that you want to delete any portion of your personal information from our database, please notify Project Lead at projectlead09@gmail.com


YOU CONSENT TO OUR USING ANY INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US OR THAT WE COLLECT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY.


Information We Collect and Track. Project Lead collects and retains two types of information: (i) personal information that individuals, including donors, provide when interacting on the Site, or voluntarily provide on certain other occasions (such as via the phone, in person meetings, emails or in response to mailings); and (ii) tracking data. The Information that we gather may include your name, title and address telephone number, email address, credit card number or other elements of personal information.


How We Use Your Information. We may use your Information to inform you about Project Lead's activities, products, services, events and fundraising efforts in which Project Lead hopes you may be interested. We will not disclose any personal information to third parties, except (i) to parties who perform a service for us, such as sending you mail or email, web hosting, credit card processing and other similar services; (ii) when we believe that such disclosure is required by law; (iii) to enforce this Policy or the Terms; (iv) to protect the rights, property, security or safety of Project Lead, Project Lead donors, Site users or the public; (v) to respond to an emergency; or (vi) as otherwise stated in this Policy. In addition, we may disclose Information to certain third parties if you have requested or authorized the disclosure of such Information. Information provided to third parties is limited to the Information needed to perform their functions. We seek to limit third-party use of Information; however, we are not responsible for such third-party use of Information that is not in compliance with this Policy.


Use of Cookies. We use cookies to enhance your experience while using the Sites. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive for record- keeping purposes. The use of cookies makes web surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords and your personal preferences in connection with your use of a particular website. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard. Your browser is probably set to accept cookies, but you are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits. Your browser also probably allows you to delete cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, or if you delete cookies, it is possible that some of the Services provided on the Sites will not function properly.


How Your Information Is Protected. We take reasonable precautions to protect your Information from loss, misuse or alteration. We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for your Information. You should recognize, however, that there is no such thing as "perfect security"; on the Internet, and we cannot guarantee the security of your Information. In addition, because Internet communication is unsecure, it is also possible that the information you supply to us or your access of any information via the Sites will be intercepted during transmission. We are not liable for any breach of our systems or interception of our transmission, and we hereby fully disclaim, to the fullest extent provided under law, any liability associated with any claim relating to a breach of security, data or information.


Children Under the Age of 13. Because Project Lead is concerned about the privacy protection of children who access the Internet, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Accordingly, the Sites are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect Information from anyone under 13 years of age without the consent of a parent or guardian.


Compliance With Laws. We reserve the right to disclose any Information to comply with any law, regulation, decree, judgment, order, subpoena or any other governmental order ("Order" without any obligation to contest or verify the accuracy of such Order.


Applicable Law. This Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York, without regard to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree that any action at law or in equity that arises out of or relates to any use of the Sites will be filed only in the state or federal courts located in New York County, and you hereby consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any such action.


Please contact us at projectlead09@gmail.com if you have questions or concerns regarding this policy.